CHM291: Practical Chemistry Iii-inorganic TMA3 Question and Answer

Ads

1Shares

Question 1 : The possible bond holding precipitation together when inorganic precipitating reagents are added include?..?
A. Covalent bond
B. Induced dipole-dipole force
C. London force of attraction
D. Ionic bond

Answer is D Ionic Bond

Question 2 : Which of the statements best define charcoal?
A. Charcoal is an energy source for cooking
B. Charcoal is a purifying agent
C. Charcoal is a fossil fuel
D. An amorphous carbon form from the incomplete combustion of animal or vegetable matter

Answer is D. An amorphous carbon form from the incomplete combustion of animal or vegetable matter

Question 3 : Give two common examples of inorganic precipitating agent
A. Silver nitrate and chloride ions
B. Barium chloride and ammonia hydroxide
C. Potassium and barium chloride
D. Silver nitrate and barium chloride

Answer is D. Silver nitrate and barium chloride

 

Question 4 : During recrystallization, the blockage of the filter funnel can be avoided by
A. Dissolving the crude solid into the solvent in the normal way
B. Filtering only hot solution
C. A further adding a small quantity of solvent.
D. None of the above

Answer is C. A further adding a small quantity of solvent.

Question 5 : Gravimetric analysis can be generalized into?..?
A. Precipitation and volatization
B. Precipitation and titration
C. Volatilization and ionization
D. Volatilization and titration

Answer is A. Precipitation and volatization

Question 6 : The volatile combustible matter (VCM) of a charcoal indicates??
A. The coke yield on the carbonation process
B. Bases for purchasing or selling quality of the charcoal
C. The combustion characteristic of the material
D. All of the option above

Answer is C. The combustion characteristic of the material

Question 7 : The weight loss of charcoal upon heating is its??
A. Absorption capacity
B. Moisture content
C. Water content
D. Water of hydration

Answer is B. Moisture content

Question 8 : On heating a copper sulphate crystal, a colour change from blue to white was observed and the blue colour reappears again upon cooling the crystals in an open container. Which of these best describes what happen to the crystals?
A. The blue crystal is purified on heating
B. The crystal was disintegrated into copper ions and sulphate ions
C. The water of hydration of the crystal was lost during heating and gained on cooling
D. The white crystal is the impure form of the copper sulphate crystal

Answer is C. The water of hydration of the crystal was lost during heating and gained on cooling

Question 9 : Which one of these substances is use as drying agent?
A. Hydrates substances
B. Hygroscopic substances
C. Efflorescence substances
D. Deliquescence substances

Answer is B. Hygroscopic substances

Question 10 : What are hydrates?
A. Amorphous substances that are bonded by water molecules
B. Crystalline salt that are bonded to water molecule in definite proportion
C. Substances that contain water bound to their structure
D. Crystalline salt that bonded to water molecules in indefinite proportion

Answer is B. Crystalline salt that are bonded to water molecule in definite proportion

Question 11 : A very important property of fuel is ..?
A. Its octane number
B. Its heat of combustion
C. Its density
D. Source of the fuel

Answer is B. Its heat of combustion

Question 12 : What is the name of a ring like product formed between a multi-dentate ligand and a cation?
A. Ligand
B. hydrate
C. Chelate
D. precipitate

Answer is C. Chelate

Question 13 : Mention one precaution to be taking when using activated charcoal.
A. The charcoal must be finely powdered
B. Only a small quantity of the charcoal should be used
C. The solution must be cold before adding the charcoal
D. The solution must be allowed to boil with the charcoal

Answer is C. The solution must be cold before adding the charcoal

Question 14 : Apart from their representation of large proportion world energy, fossil fuel are also used for manufacturing ?..?
A. Plastics medicines and steel
B. Plastics rubber and ceramics
C. All fabrics and medicine
D. Plastics, synthetic fabrics and medicines

Answer is D. Plastics, synthetic fabrics and medicines

Question 15 : Sodium tetraphenylborate can be used to precipitate the following except?..?
A. Cecium ions
B. Sulphate ions
C. Potassium ions
D. Chloride ions

Answer is D. Chloride ions

Question 16 : The percentage of hydrated water can be calculated as, %H2O= (num. H2O molecules) molecular mass of hydrate divided by molecular mass of water X 100. True or false?
A. False
B. Indifferent
C. Incomplete equation
D. True

Answer is A. False

Question 17 : The bond formed between organic precipitating agent that contain carboxylic group and metallic ions solution is?��??
A. London force of attraction
B. Ionic bond
C. Electrovalent bond
D. Covalent bond

Answer is D. Covalent bond

Question 18 : The products of precipitation are ??
A. radicals
B. salts
C. ions
D. hydrates

Answer is B. salts

Question 19 : Indicate which one of these substances act similar to hydrates?
A. Deliquescence substance
B. Activated charcoal
C. Zincsulphateheptahydrate
D. Sodium chloride salt

Answer is A. Deliquescence substance

Question 20 : The weakly bonded water molecules are known as ??
A. Moisture content
B. Water of hydration and crystallization
C. Water of reaction
D. Hygroscopic content

Answer is B. Water of hydration and crystallization

 

NaijaBlog.ng

For More Update: Follow Us on Facebook @Naijablogng | Twitter @Naijablogng | Telegram @Naijablog | YouTube @Naijablog | and Instagram @Naijablogng

Want To Support Us By Donating Click Here

1Shares

ads

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply