TMA1 CHM307 atomic and molecular structure and symmetry question and answer

TMA1 CHM307 atomic and molecular structure and symmetry

Question 1. When an atom gain enough energy to remove an election completely that atom is said to have observed_____?

Option

A. Maximum ionization energy

B. Excitation energy

C. Electron energy

D. Atoms ionization energy

The answer is D. atom ionization energy

Question 2. Which one of these quantum numbers specify how many elections can occupy an orbital?

Option

A. Principal quantum number

B. Angular momentum number

C. Spin quantum number

D. Magnetic quantum number

The answer is D. spin quantum number

Question 3. where two orbital have the same value of n + 1 dr filled in order of increase_____?

Option

A. I

B. M

C. N

D. P

The answer is C. N

Question 4. Atomic radius decrease in which direction of the periodic table?

Option

A. Down the group

B. Across the period

C. Down the period

D. Across the group

The answer is B. across the period

Question 5. The average distance between nuclei of two bonded atoms in a molecule is called?

Option

A. Bonding

B. Bond length

C. Bond distance

D. Bond strength

The answer is B. bond length

Question 6. ________ state that orbital of equal energy are each occupied by one electron before any orbital is occupied by a second election and all electron in singly occupied orbital must have the same spin?

Option

A. Hunds rule

B. Poulis theory

C. Configuration rule

D. quantum number theory

The answer is A. hunds rule

Question 7. If there are two electron in the orbital they must have opposite spin this obey?

See also  Rivers state government reviews guideline on Religious Church worship

Option

A. Pauli exclusion theory

B. Quantum rule

C. Electronic rule

D. Valence rule

The answer is A. pauli exclusion theory

Question 8. Bohr original configuration shuffle was given?

Option

A. 2.4.5.6

B. 2.4.4.6

C. 2.3.4.5

D. 4.4.2.6

The answer is B. 2.4.4.6

Question 9. Aufbau suggested that the number of election by shell should not be__________?

Option

A. Two

B. more than one

C. More than two

D. One

The answer is C. more than two

Question 10. the change in atomic spectra in a magnetic field is referred to as_______?

Option

A. Electronic effect

B. Magnetic effect

C. Electromagnetic effect

D. Zeeman effect

The answer is D. Zeeman effect

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*